Survey of historic resources (county by county data on surface properties) ➔ Old Roses Store/Lane Building

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Frame of Mind, Carolina Gifts
Street Address:
1110-1114 Main St., Newberry, SC

Site Number:
382
Control Number:
U/71/0382
Tax Number:
343-5-8-2&3
Date Surveyed:
May 25 2003 at 20:00
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
circa 1880
Alteration Date:
1936
Historic Use:
Commerce/Trade
Current Use:
Commerce/Trade
Exterior Walls Materials:
Brick
National Register Determination:
contributes to listed district
Signficant Architectural Features:
The building has two-over-two windows, canvas awning, metal cornice continuing from site 0381, granite sills, marble wainscot on storefront, corbelled brick segmental arches.
Alterations:
1936 addition; metal balconies on west elevation c. 1997
Quadrangle Name:
Newberry East