Unknown

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Drinkwater Cottage; Meadow Lark
Street Address:
824 S. Boundary Ave. SE, Aiken, SC (Aiken County)

Site Number:
03_1882
Control Number:
U/03/1882
Date Surveyed:
January 5 2010
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
1910s
Alteration Date:
1950
Historic Use:
Residential/Domestic
Current Use:
Residential/Domestic
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Number of Stories:
1
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Synthetic Siding
Foundation Materials:
Brick Piers with Fill
National Register Determination:
not eligible;
Signficant Architectural Features:
Asymmetrical fa├žade; 2 brick chimneys w/in surface or roof; gabled porch on front (right) elevation integrated into main hip roof; rear hip-roofed ell (original); may be orig. 6/1 windows; square brick supports; boxed eaves.. Prev. SHPO No. 683
Alterations:
pier foundation infilled - 1950 c; synthetic (vinyl) siding; replacement door; roof alteratered - 1980 c
Survey:
City of Aiken Historic Resources Survey, Aiken County, South Carolina. May 2010
Quadrangle Name:
Aiken

Related places
Aiken
Aiken County