• East Main Street

Agnew-Sain Gulf Station

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Sain's Gulf
Street Address:
East Main Street (SC 184), Due West, South Carolina (Abbeville County)

Date Surveyed:
circa 1980
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
circa 1930
Historic Use:
Other
Current Use:
Other
Number of Stories:
1
Foundation Materials:
Brick;Concrete Blocks
Roof Shape:
Hip
Roof Materials:
Composition Shingle
Signficant Architectural Features:
1-story square, hipped roof; single door entrance flanked by single 6/6 light windows; paired 6/6 light windows left elevation; single window and narrow door right elevation; brick to window sill; stucco from there up; boxed cornice with brackets; 1 exterior chimney; flat aluminum shed roof projects from shelter pumps; shed roof addition (cement block) at rear; 1 interior flue.
Alterations:
Rear kitchen wing and second story addition
Survey:
Due West - City 1980-1981
Archives Location:
Box 10, Series 108042, Survey of historic resources (county by county data on surface properties), circa 1971-2014

Related places
Due West
Abbeville County