Grainger House

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Causey House (outbuilding)
Street Address:
1 mile east of Hwy 76, south side Hwy 2644, then 2/3 m. west, Pleasant Branch, SC (Horry County)

Site Number:
0293.02
Control Number:
U/51/0293.02
Date Surveyed:
September 14 2006
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
circa 1935
Historic Use:
Agriculture/Subsistence
Current Use:
Other
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Number of Stories:
2 stories
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Weatherboard
Foundation Materials:
Not Visible
Roof Shape:
gambrel
Roof Materials:
raised seam metal
Signficant Architectural Features:
barn, shed roof across fa├žade and right elevation.
Alterations:
partially collapsed
Source of Historical Information:
Horry County Survey, Utterback, 1988
Quadrangle Name:
Duford

Related place
Horry County