Bailey Homestead

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Miss Marion Bailey Home
Street Address:
Jordan Creek Rd., , SC (Horry County)

Site Number:
0287
Control Number:
U/51/0287
Date Surveyed:
September 20 2006
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
circa 1915
Alteration Date:
circa 2000
Historic Use:
Residential/Domestic
Current Use:
Residential/Domestic
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Number of Stories:
1 story
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Synthetic Siding
Foundation Materials:
Brick Piers with Fill
Porch Width:
facade and left elevation
Porch Shape:
hip
Signficant Architectural Features:
interior brick chimney, cornice returns, transoms and sidelights, canted left bay, turned posts, two over two sash windows.
Alterations:
replacement barge board in gables, replaced bay window in front elevation with vinyl window, vinyl siding
Source of Historical Information:
Horry County Survey, Utterback, 1988
Quadrangle Name:
Fair Bluff

Related place
Horry County