Bowen, house

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
[unknown]
Street Address:
2512 Main St Hwy 1

Site Number:
1588
Control Number:
U/55/1588
Tax Number:
E335-17-19
Date Surveyed:
January 14 2002
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
circa 1910
Historic Use:
Residential/Domestic
Current Use:
Residential/Domestic
Historic Core Shape:
Square
Number of Stories:
2
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Brick Veneer
Foundation Materials:
Brick
Roof Shape:
hip
Roof Materials:
composition shingle
Porch Width:
facade and both elevations
Porch Shape:
hip
Signficant Architectural Features:
Transom and sidelight at front door. Four square with symmetrical 3-bay fa├žade. Three chimneys with corbelled caps: one exterior, two interior. Non - historic garage in the rear. Porte cochere on the left elevation. Right extension partially around the side.
Quadrangle Name:
Elgin

Related places
Elgin
Elgin
Kershaw County