[unknown]

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Marsh, house
Street Address:
1981 Bishopville Hwy

Site Number:
1532
Control Number:
U/55/1532
Tax Number:
303-00-27
Date Surveyed:
November 11 2001
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
circa 1920
Historic Use:
Residential/Domestic
Current Use:
Residential/Domestic
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Number of Stories:
1
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Weatherboard
Foundation Materials:
Brick
Roof Shape:
gable, lateral
Roof Materials:
composition shingle
Porch Width:
entrance bay only
Porch Shape:
gable
Signficant Architectural Features:
4/4 DHS (metal) windows. 1 exterior brick chimney, small attached porch on SE elevation, exposed rafter tails under eaves. Porch detail - wood posts, gable with segmental arch. 3-bay symmetrical fa├žade.
Alterations:
Siding not original and probably not historic. Modern replacement windows. Rear gable extension appears to date to 1960s.
Quadrangle Name:
Spring Hill

Related places
Spring Hill
Kershaw County