[unknown]

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Miles, house
Street Address:
2549 Fort Jackson Rd Hwy 12

Site Number:
1336
Control Number:
U/55/1336
Tax Number:
369-00-11
Date Surveyed:
November 27 2002
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
circa 1950
Historic Use:
Residential/Domestic
Current Use:
Residential/Domestic
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Number of Stories:
1
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Beaded Weatherboard
Foundation Materials:
Not Visible
Roof Shape:
gable, end to front
Roof Materials:
composition shingle
Porch Width:
over 1 bay but less than full
Porch Shape:
hip
Signficant Architectural Features:
Bungalow, three bay fa├žade, 6/6 DHS windows, attached shed roof porch on side elevation.
Historical Information:
Built in 1950 by Mr. Miles (her husband).
Source of Historical Information:
Essie Miles - 87 years old
Quadrangle Name:
Elgin

Related places
Elgin
Elgin
Kershaw County