[unknown]

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Ebenezer United Methodist Church and Cemetery
Street Address:
1019 Ebenezer Rd

Site Number:
1288
Control Number:
U/55/1288
Tax Number:
223-00-25
Date Surveyed:
November 15 2001
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
1890
Historic Use:
Religion
Current Use:
Religion
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Number of Stories:
1
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Asbestos Shingles
Foundation Materials:
Brick
Roof Shape:
gable, end to front
Roof Materials:
rolled roofing
Porch Width:
over 1 bay but less than full
Porch Shape:
pedimented gable
Signficant Architectural Features:
6-paneled front door has transom with three lights above. No steeple. Steeply-pitched roof with eaves returns. Three pointed-arched windows on each side elevation. With staired panels around stipled glass centers. Windows are wood framed. Rear has small extension off main rectangle.
Alterations:
Asbestos shingle. Foundation
Quadrangle Name:
Rabon Crossroads