unidentified house

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
The Red Shutter Bed and Breakfast
Street Address:
116 Smith McGee Rd.;(Anderson County)

Site Number:
0547
Control Number:
U/07/0547
Date Surveyed:
April 3 2002
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
circa 1910
Historic Use:
Residential/Domestic
Current Use:
Commerce/Trade
National Register Determination:
not eligible
Signficant Architectural Features:
The one and a half story, square frame house has a hip roof covered in raised seam metal and a porch that extends across the fa├žade and left elevation with a shed roof. There is a front-facing gable centered over main entry with one over one pane window, two interior chimneys with decorative caps, porch supports are boxed wood columns with molding trim, and side ell on the east corner. The porch has been enclosed with screen to the left, there is a right side addition and a deck on the rear.
Quadrangle Name:
Anderson South

Related places
Starr
Anderson County