[unknown]

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Tom's Shoe Store
Street Address:
301 West St.;(Beaufort County)

Site Number:
025-966
Control Number:
U/13/025-966
Tax Number:
R120 004 000 0867 0000
Date Surveyed:
September 15 1997
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
circa 1910
Historic Use:
Commerce/Trade
Current Use:
Commerce/Trade
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Number of Stories:
2
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Weatherboard
Foundation Materials:
Brick Piers
Roof Shape:
gable (end to front)
Roof Materials:
composition shingle
Porch Width:
full facade facade & right elevation
National Register Determination:
contributes to listed district
Signficant Architectural Features:
2 story corner commercial structure with gable front facing street to west. W. facade masked in part by altered construction on south and west sides. This evidently represents a part infilled 2 story porch open to W. at its upper level and enclosed elsew
Alterations:
see below
Historical Information:
Sanborn Insurance Co. map shows single story structure with south porch here in 1899. In 1912 the same footprint is identified as being 2 story with an "L" shaped porch 1 high west and south. This last plan configuration was still visible in 1924.
Quadrangle Name:
Beaufort