Henry McKee House

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Robert Smalls House
Street Address:
511 Prince St.;(Beaufort County)

Site Number:
025-813
Control Number:
U/13/025-813
Tax Number:
R120 004 000 0556 0000
Date Surveyed:
September 5 1997
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
circa 1834
Historic Core Shape:
T
Number of Stories:
2.5
Construction Method:
frame
Roof Shape:
gable (lateral)
Porch Width:
full facade
National Register Determination:
contributes to listed district
Signficant Architectural Features:
Two story timber framed structure with pedimented gable end roof. Two story wing centered on rear (north) facade, flanked by single story accommodation projecting east and west. Late Federal style doorcase with 2 light transom over 2 story tiered porch
Alterations:
Porch reworked 1870 ca. or later. Rear wings appear reworked in part.
Historical Information:
Said to have been built by Henry McKee in 1834. Robert Smalls born on property in 1839. House acquired by De Treville family before 1862. Direct Tax Claim by William De Treville. Bought by Robert Smalls at Tax Auction during Civil War. Declared Nati
Source of Historical Information:
Historic Resources of the Low Country, 1979, where house designated 38 BU 1008.
Quadrangle Name:
Beaufort