[unknown]

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Murphy House
Street Address:
411 King St.;(Beaufort County)

Site Number:
025-793
Control Number:
U/13/025-793
Tax Number:
R120 004 000 0649 0000
Date Surveyed:
August 5 1997
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
circa 1910
Historic Core Shape:
Irregular
Number of Stories:
2
Construction Method:
frame
Roof Shape:
hip
Porch Width:
facade & right elevation
National Register Determination:
contributes to listed district
Signficant Architectural Features:
Large two story framed house raised on stuccoed masonry foundation. Irregular core shape made rectangular by 2 story tiered "L" shaped front porch (extending over south face and part of the east elevation) plus a smaller single story porch extending alon
Alterations:
Infill added between brick piers at lowest level.
Historical Information:
Sanborn Insurance Company Map of 1906 shows a single story "T" shaped house on site. By 1912 this site had been redeveloped, the present structure then appearing on Sanborn maps for the first time.
Source of Historical Information:
Sanborn Insurance Company Map, Beaufort, 1906; 1912
Quadrangle Name:
Beaufort