Charles E. Danner Co. Warehouse #3

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Kinghorn Warehouse
Street Address:
2751 Depot Rd.;(Beaufort County)

Site Number:
025-1411
Control Number:
U/13/025-1411
Tax Number:
R120 004 000 309A 0000
Date Surveyed:
March 9 1998
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
circa 1915
Alteration Date:
circa 1960
Historic Use:
Industry/Processing/Extraction
Current Use:
Industry/Processing/Extraction
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Number of Stories:
1
Construction Method:
masonry
Exterior Walls Materials:
Brick
Foundation Materials:
Brick
Roof Shape:
gable (end to front)
Roof Materials:
composition shingle
Signficant Architectural Features:
Rectangular 1 brick warehouse building w/front-facing gable roof. S elevation had entrance @ E bay w/replacement door (ca. 1960) and brick portico addition, central replacement industrial metal window, and wooden board and batten cargo door at W. W
Alterations:
Entrance and window at N elev.; infill of cargo opening at E elev. (ca. 1970); roof ventilators; cargo doors could not be examined closely and may be modern replacements that may or may not match historic conditions
Historical Information:
The 1912 Sanborn Map shows a metal clad frame warehouse in this location labeled "The Chas. E. Danner Co. Inc. W. Ho. Gro. W. Ho. No. 3." The present building is shown on the 1924 map with the same occupant. The Danner company was a wholesale grocery de
Source of Historical Information:
Sanborn maps, 1912, 1924, 1924 (updated to 1942).
Quadrangle Name:
Beaufort