Emil E. Lengnick House

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
[unknown]
Street Address:
1411 North St.;(Beaufort County)

Site Number:
025-1219
Control Number:
U/13/025-1219
Tax Number:
R120 004 000 0663 0000
Date Surveyed:
September 20 1997
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
circa 1907
Historic Core Shape:
Irregular
Number of Stories:
2
Construction Method:
frame
Roof Shape:
cross gable
Porch Width:
facade & left elevation
National Register Determination:
contributes to listed district
Signficant Architectural Features:
2 story timber framed dwelling raised about 2 1/2 feet above grade with 3 bay entrance facade. Entrance at SW corner via porch surmounted by angle turret with decorative timber shingle siding, prairie inspired window divisions (5 vertical panes with trac
Historical Information:
Not shown on Sanborn Insurance Co. Map, 1905 but appears complete on Sanborn Insurance map of 1912.
Source of Historical Information:
Historic Resources of the Low Country, 1979 where designated 38BU1043.
Quadrangle Name:
Beaufort