Robert Means House

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
[unknown]
Street Address:
1207 Bay St.;(Beaufort County)

Site Number:
025-1154
Control Number:
U/13/025-1154
Tax Number:
R120 004 000 0771 0000
Date Surveyed:
September 18 1997
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
circa 1800
Alteration Date:
1920 – 1928
Historic Use:
Residential/Domestic
Current Use:
Residential/Domestic
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Number of Stories:
2.5
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Beaded Weatherboard
Foundation Materials:
Brick
Roof Shape:
gable-on-hip
Roof Materials:
not visible
Porch Width:
but not T full facade
National Register Determination:
contributes to listed district
Signficant Architectural Features:
Two story timber framed dwelling raised high over elevated basement. Main facade S. overlooking the Beaufort River incorporates 5 bays with central door set in Adam style doorcase with elliptical fanlight. Windows on S. facade are double hung with 9/9 p
Alterations:
Columns altered by Edwin Denby, a former Secretary of the Navy. Modification to rear elevation of uncertain extent.
Historical Information:
As with many Beaufort houses, the construction and early history of this substantial dwelling is not well attested. Most often attributed to Robert Means (1774-1832), a Beaufort merchant and planter, the property is documented by Direct Tax Claim testim
Source of Historical Information:
National Archives, RG 58 Direct Tax Claims. Historic Beaufort Foundation historic sites survey file, including information supplied by Dr. Richard and Mrs. Catherine Ceips.
Quadrangle Name:
Beaufort