Ed Pruitt's Grocery Store

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
[unknown]
Street Address:
1114 Greene St.;(Beaufort County)

Site Number:
025-1088
Control Number:
U/13/025-1088
Tax Number:
R120 004 000 0274 0000
Date Surveyed:
August 1 1997
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
circa 1905
Historic Use:
Commerce/Trade
Current Use:
Vacant/Not In Use
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Number of Stories:
1
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Shiplap
Foundation Materials:
Brick Piers
Roof Shape:
gable (end to front)
Roof Materials:
raised seam metal
Porch Width:
full facade
National Register Determination:
contributes to listed district
Signficant Architectural Features:
Rectangular 1 3 x 3 bay frame store w/front-facing gable roof3 bay rectangular block w/ x 2 bay shed addition at rear of L elevation; rectangular louvered attic vent; tall windows concealled by shutters; historic panelled doors
Alterations:
porch supports
Quadrangle Name:
Beaufort