Mills Mill Community Building

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Unidentified Residential
Street Address:
208 Guess St, Greenville, SC (Greenville County)

Site Number:
S108042000002512
Site Number:
6269
Control Number:
U/45/6269
Tax Number:
0106001000100
Date Surveyed:
November 9 2017
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
1900
Alteration Date:
1979
Historic Use:
Recreation & Culture
Current Use:
Residential/Domestic
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Architect or Builder:
Joseph E. Sirrine
Number of Stories:
2 stories
Construction Method:
masonry
Exterior Walls Materials:
Brick
Foundation Materials:
Brick
Roof Shape:
hip
Roof Materials:
visibility
Porch Width:
entrance bay only
Porch Shape:
engaged
National Register Determination:
eligible;
Signficant Architectural Features:
Narrow end front elevation is symmetrical, 3 bays, recessed panels, corbeled brick cornice brackets on wide parapet. Wide overhanging eaves with wood brackets. Segmentally arched window and door openings, 4 rows of brick headers. Exterior chimney/flue.
Alterations:
Converted to apartments in 1979. All windows and doors have been replaced.
Historical Information:
"Joseph E. Sirrine...designed an innovative clear-span brick audtorium ["YMCA"] costing $4,000...the building was primarily used as a company store until 1913." By 1930s it was the "community building, housed laudromat & barbershop. 1979-apartments.
Source of Historical Information:
Judith Bainbridge, 1997 "Mills Mill Community"
Survey:
City of Greenville Historic Resources Survey - 2017
Quadrangle Name:
207