Clover Armory

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Old Armory
Street Address:
301 Memorial Drive, Clover, SC

Clover Armory Site Card

Site Number:
3774.01
Date Surveyed:
October 20 2000
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
circa 1949
Historic Use:
Defense
Current Use:
Defense
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Number of Stories:
1 1/2
Construction Method:
Masonry
Exterior Walls Materials:
Brick
Foundation Materials:
Slab Construction
Roof Shape:
Gable
Roof Materials:
Corrugated asbestos
National Register Determination:
not eligible
Signficant Architectural Features:
Four large vehicle bay doors, all windows are two-over-two metal casement with a six-over-six metal overlay. Six windows on west elevation, nine on rear elevation, and two windows on east elevation. Brick chimney stack.
Quadrangle Name:
Clover

Related places
York County
Clover