Inman Armory

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Old Armory, Motor Pool
Street Address:
Oakland Avenue Ext., Inman, SC

Inman Armory Site Card

Site Number:
1097
Date Surveyed:
October 20 2000
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
circa 1948
Historic Use:
Defense
Current Use:
Defense
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Number of Stories:
1 1/2
Construction Method:
Masonry
Exterior Walls Materials:
Brick
Foundation Materials:
Slab Construction
Roof Shape:
Gable
Roof Materials:
Corrugated asbestos
National Register Determination:
not eligible
Signficant Architectural Features:
Four large vehicle bay doors, all windows are two-over-two metal casement with a six-over-six metal overlay. Six windows on north elevation, nine on rear elevation, and two windows on south elevation. Brick chimney stack.
Alterations:
Metal awning over door. Two side doors not present on other buildings.
Quadrangle Name:
Inman

Related places
Spartanburg County
Inman