• [BLANK]

Unidentified Commercial

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Atlantic Bedding and Furniture
Street Address:
1010 Laurens Rd, Greenville, SC (Greenville County)

Site Number:
S108042000001472
Site Number:
5229
Control Number:
U/45/5229
Tax Number:
0197000300100
Date Surveyed:
June 28 2017
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
circa 1920
Historic Use:
Commerce/Trade
Current Use:
Commerce/Trade
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Number of Stories:
1 story
Construction Method:
masonry
Exterior Walls Materials:
Brick
Foundation Materials:
Brick
Roof Shape:
flat
Roof Materials:
raised seam metal
National Register Determination:
not eligible;
Signficant Architectural Features:
Vinyl display windows at corner with single metal post supporting recessed entry glass door. One 12-light fixed window on west elevation. Stepped roof line at center.
Alterations:
New fa├žade, different brick with display windows. Rear addition: vinyl garage door, front gable brick (c. 1930s).
Survey:
City of Greenville Historic Resources Survey - 2017
Quadrangle Name:
207