• [BLANK]

Josephs Grocery

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Unidentified Commercial
Street Address:
117 Dunbar St, Greenville, SC (Greenville County)

Site Number:
S108042000001381
Site Number:
5138
Control Number:
U/45/5138
Tax Number:
0095001000101
Date Surveyed:
June 15 2017
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
1948
Historic Use:
Commerce/Trade
Current Use:
Commerce/Trade
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Number of Stories:
1 story
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Brick Veneer
Foundation Materials:
Brick
Roof Shape:
flat
Roof Materials:
other metal
National Register Determination:
not eligible;
Signficant Architectural Features:
Entry double door at corner with cast iron security gate. Stepped parapet at fa├žade.2 fixed casement windows. Shed roof addition at west elevation has fixed casement window with cast-iron security bars, with row of soldiers as lintel, and a wood door.
Alterations:
Windows replaced with vinyl. Iron security bars. West elevation reconstructed with concrete block. Plywood filled in missing masonry at storefront sign, facade. Historic mid-century metal storefront sign attached.
Survey:
City of Greenville Historic Resources Survey - 2017
Quadrangle Name:
207