• [BLANK]

Unidentified Residential

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Barrett Mackenzie Law Services
Street Address:
100 Mills Ave, Greenville, SC (Greenville County)

Site Number:
S108042000001252
Site Number:
5009
Control Number:
U/45/5009
Tax Number:
0219000201300
Date Surveyed:
June 15 2017
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
1948
Historic Use:
Residential/Domestic
Current Use:
Commerce/Trade
Historic Core Shape:
Square
Number of Stories:
1 1/2 stories
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Stucco
Foundation Materials:
Not Visible
Roof Shape:
gable, lateral
Roof Materials:
rolled roofing
Porch Width:
over 1 bay but less than full
Porch Shape:
gable
National Register Determination:
not eligible;
Signficant Architectural Features:
Craftsman bungalow. Interior, lateral chimney at center. Decorative exposed beams at gable ends. Boxed eaves, overhang. Cast iron railing enclosure on front porch.
Alterations:
Half timbering applied to front gable pediment. All windows are vinyl replacements, 6/1. 2-story door installed at rear. Wood deck installed at rear with steps. Wood wheelchair ramp installed at east elevation from parking lot to entry. Vinyl trim, rake.
Survey:
City of Greenville Historic Resources Survey - 2017
Quadrangle Name:
207