• [BLANK]

Unidentified Residential

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Mary Ann Lawson Family Counseling
Street Address:
20 Mills Ave, Greenville, SC (Greenville County)

Site Number:
S108042000001244
Site Number:
5001
Control Number:
U/45/5001
Tax Number:
0096000501300
Date Surveyed:
June 15 2017
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
1940
Historic Use:
Residential/Domestic
Current Use:
Commerce/Trade
Historic Core Shape:
Square
Number of Stories:
1 1/2 stories
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Brick Veneer
Foundation Materials:
Brick
Roof Shape:
gable, lateral
Roof Materials:
composition shingle
Porch Width:
over 1 bay but less than full
Porch Shape:
shed
National Register Determination:
not eligible;
Signficant Architectural Features:
Craftsman. Fa├žade- 2 bay windows (2) 6/1 flanking (1) 9/1 single-hung. Side door is 20-light glass with 6-light transom. Carport west elevation, with brick columns. Front-gabled dormer with (2) fixed 15-light windows and (2) paired, casements, same.
Alterations:
All lower sashes single pane vinyl window replacements.
Survey:
City of Greenville Historic Resources Survey - 2017
Quadrangle Name:
207