• [BLANK]

Unidentified Residential

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Unidentified Commercial
Street Address:
806 Augusta St, Greenville, SC (Greenville County)

Site Number:
S108042000001199
Site Number:
4956
Control Number:
U/45/4956
Tax Number:
0095000701000
Date Surveyed:
June 15 2017
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
circa 1930
Historic Use:
Residential/Domestic
Current Use:
Commerce/Trade
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Number of Stories:
2 stories
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Brick Veneer
Foundation Materials:
Brick
Roof Shape:
hip
Roof Materials:
rolled roofing
Porch Width:
facade and left elevation
Porch Shape:
shed
National Register Determination:
not eligible;
Signficant Architectural Features:
American Four-Square. 2 interior, lateral masonry chimneys. Broad eave overhang. Leaded 8-light vertical panes over single pane lower sash.1-story addition at fa├žade with metal shed roof, brick foundations, and tongue and groove siding, (3) 6/6 windows.
Alterations:
Glass double door installed at 2-story. Metal shed roof at entry door with cast iron supports on addition. Shed addition attached to 1-story addition, with metal shed roof and chain metal enclosure.
Survey:
City of Greenville Historic Resources Survey - 2017
Quadrangle Name:
207