• [BLANK]

The Market Basket

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
The Marquette
Street Address:
720 A/B Augusta St, Greenville, SC (Greenville County)

Site Number:
S108042000001184
Site Number:
4941
Control Number:
U/45/4941
Tax Number:
0095000101400
Date Surveyed:
November 9 2017
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
1928
Historic Use:
Commerce/Trade
Current Use:
Commerce/Trade
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Number of Stories:
1 story
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Brick Veneer
Foundation Materials:
Brick
Roof Shape:
flat
Roof Materials:
other metal
National Register Determination:
eligible;
Signficant Architectural Features:
Corner section has an angled corner entry bay and metla-fram storfront with display windows and transoms. Second section has metal-fram display windows and double entrance doors. Flat roof has stepped parapets along both front and side elevations.
Alterations:
Bricked-in historic windows on south elevation. Contemporary display windows installed in units A and B, with reflective finish. Glass double doors installed in units A and B with commercial storefront awnings.
Historical Information:
Longest-operating grocery in the Greater Sullivan area. Originally known as the Market Basket, it was renamed the Marquette Grocery in the 1950s and operated until 2015.
Survey:
City of Greenville Historic Resources Survey - 2017
Quadrangle Name:
207