• [BLANK]

Unidentified Commercial

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Nachman Norwood & Parrott
Street Address:
1116 S Main St, Greenville, SC (Greenville County)

Site Number:
S108042000001163
Site Number:
4920
Control Number:
U/45/4920
Tax Number:
0080000100100
Date Surveyed:
June 14 2017
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
circa 1930
Alteration Date:
circa 2010
Historic Use:
Commerce/Trade
Current Use:
Commerce/Trade
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Number of Stories:
1 story
Construction Method:
masonry
Exterior Walls Materials:
Brick Veneer
Foundation Materials:
Brick
Roof Shape:
flat
Roof Materials:
other metal
National Register Determination:
not eligible;
Signficant Architectural Features:
Large commercial warehouse. Central block with wings has parapet at façade and enframed window wall. West elevation. Wing at west elevation is historic brick.
Alterations:
Cornered window wall at façade and north elevation. Contemporary storefront windows and doors with metal surrounds, vertical and horizontal panes, stone veneer-façade.1 1/2 -story addition rear north elevation, three bays, window walls in metal surrounds.
Survey:
City of Greenville Historic Resources Survey - 2017
Quadrangle Name:
207