• [BLANK]

unidentified Commercial

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
United Ministries
Street Address:
602/600 Pendleton St, Greenville, SC (Greenville County)

Site Number:
S108042000001159
Site Number:
4916
Control Number:
U/45/4916
Tax Number:
0080000101200
Date Surveyed:
June 14 2017
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
1965
Historic Use:
Commerce/Trade
Current Use:
Religion
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Number of Stories:
1 story
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Brick
Foundation Materials:
Brick
Roof Shape:
flat
Roof Materials:
other metal
National Register Determination:
not eligible;
Signficant Architectural Features:
Roof is stepped towards rear with parapet at fa├žade and concrete cap. Recessed brick sign board.
Alterations:
(3) fixed, vertical casement windows, brick sills.1/2-story brick addition to west elevation with vinyl display windows and roof overhang. Contemporary painted sign board applied to facade. Brick painted, alternate color at foundations.
Survey:
City of Greenville Historic Resources Survey - 2017
Quadrangle Name:
207