• [BLANK]

Unidentified Commercial

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
United Ministries
Street Address:
606 Pendleton St, Greenville, SC (Greenville County)

Site Number:
S108042000001158
Site Number:
4915
Control Number:
U/45/4915
Tax Number:
0080000101200
Date Surveyed:
June 14 2017
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
circa 1949
Historic Use:
Health Care
Current Use:
Religion
Historic Core Shape:
Irregular
Number of Stories:
1 story
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Brick Veneer
Foundation Materials:
Brick
Roof Shape:
flat
Roof Materials:
visibility
National Register Determination:
not eligible;
Signficant Architectural Features:
Modern. 6-light 12-light casement windows, concrete sills and lintels extend across (3) or (1) east elevation. Metal shed roof supported by metal suspension rods over ribbon (4) fixed vertical casement windows, north elevation. Concrete stringcourse.
Alterations:
The c. 1930s residence was demolished and c. 1940s commercial resource constructed on this lot. Concrete block addition at northwest corner.
Historical Information:
Lot originally owned by William H. Harris, residence, passed onto wife Addie R. Ansel,1930. Parcel recorded September 1945, Dalton & Neeves, Civil Engineers when William Harris and Jean Murray Harris sold to Merritt, Ebert, and Williams.
Source of Historical Information:
Deed Book 279, page 39. Deed Book 282 Page39.
Survey:
City of Greenville Historic Resources Survey - 2017
Quadrangle Name:
207