• [BLANK]

Unidentified Residential

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Upstate International
Street Address:
9 S Memminger St, Greenville, SC (Greenville County)

Site Number:
S108042000001149
Site Number:
4906
Control Number:
U/45/4906
Tax Number:
0080000400600
Date Surveyed:
June 14 2017
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
1959
Historic Use:
Residential/Domestic
Current Use:
Commerce/Trade
Historic Core Shape:
Square
Number of Stories:
2 stories
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Synthetic Siding
Foundation Materials:
Brick
Roof Shape:
hip
Roof Materials:
composition shingle
Porch Width:
entrance bay only
Porch Shape:
other
National Register Determination:
not eligible;
Signficant Architectural Features:
Georgian house form, central hallway. 2 interior, lateral masonry chimneys. Conservatory at west elevation: flat roof, ribbon (3)3-light vertical panes over single panes south elevation and (6)paired west elevation, double-hung, wainscot panels, pilasters
Alterations:
3/1 vinyl window replacements. Vinyl siding applied to exterior walls. Vinyl rake and trim. Radial brick stoop and steps with cast iron railing at entry door. Hooded awnings installed over all windows and front door, fa├žade.
Survey:
City of Greenville Historic Resources Survey - 2017
Quadrangle Name:
207