• [BLANK]

Unidentified Residential

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Unidentified Commercial
Street Address:
800 Pendleton St, Greenville, SC (Greenville County)

Site Number:
S108042000001098
Site Number:
4855
Control Number:
U/45/4855
Tax Number:
0078000500800
Date Surveyed:
June 14 2017
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
circa 1910
Historic Use:
Residential/Domestic
Current Use:
Commerce/Trade
Historic Core Shape:
Square
Number of Stories:
2 1/2 stories
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Brick Veneer
Foundation Materials:
Stuccoed Masonry
Roof Shape:
hip
Roof Materials:
composition shingle
Porch Width:
full facade
Porch Shape:
hip
National Register Determination:
not eligible;
Signficant Architectural Features:
American Foursquare, Craftsman. Door fanlight, 12-light sidelights (vinyl). Brick piers flank brick wall/wood balustrade enclosure with wood, doric columns (3) on top. Corbelled brackets. Dentils. Hipped dormer. Ribbons (3),(4) 8-light swinging casements.
Alterations:
1/1 single-pane vinyl window replacements fa├žade only. 2-story addition attached to porch at east elevation, with shed roof, boxed eaves with overhang, vinyl siding, and single-pane fixed vinyl windows, all paired. Wood wheelchair ramp installed at rear.
Survey:
City of Greenville Historic Resources Survey - 2017
Quadrangle Name:
207