• [BLANK]

McDonald's

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Unidentified Commercial
Street Address:
914 Pendleton St, Greenville, SC (Greenville County)

Site Number:
S108042000001064
Site Number:
4821
Control Number:
U/45/4821
Tax Number:
0078000200400
Date Surveyed:
June 14 2017
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
1966
Historic Use:
Commerce/Trade
Current Use:
Commerce/Trade
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Number of Stories:
1 story
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Brick
Foundation Materials:
Brick
Roof Shape:
flat
Roof Materials:
raised seam metal
National Register Determination:
not eligible;
Signficant Architectural Features:
(5) 6/6 fixed windows, north elevation. Parapet at center of fa├žade and at rear with stone cap.
Alterations:
Enframed window wall is later addition. Vertical wood siding covers display windows, slightly recessed. Glass missing from windows north elevation. Stucco applied to exterior wall south elevation.
Historical Information:
Formerly A & P grocery store.
Source of Historical Information:
Oral information from current owner on site visit.
Survey:
City of Greenville Historic Resources Survey - 2017
Quadrangle Name:
207