• [BLANK]

Unidentified Commercial

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Acme Construction, Black Forest Contrainer Systems
Street Address:
1186 Pendleton Ave, Greenville, SC (Greenville County)

Site Number:
S108042000001030
Site Number:
4787
Control Number:
U/45/4787
Tax Number:
0119000103300
Date Surveyed:
June 7 2017
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
1928
Historic Use:
Commerce/Trade
Current Use:
Commerce/Trade
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Number of Stories:
1 story
Construction Method:
masonry
Exterior Walls Materials:
Brick
Foundation Materials:
Brick
Roof Shape:
flat
Roof Materials:
raised seam metal
Porch Width:
entrance bay only
Porch Shape:
other
National Register Determination:
not eligible;
Signficant Architectural Features:
Masonry one-part commercial block. Brick window sills. Balustrade porch and concrete steps with iron rails.2 doors and one window filled in with brick, east elevation.
Alterations:
Addition at west elevation features mansard-style roof overhang, engaged entry porch with cast iron railing enclosure, 2 doors and (2) single-pane 1/1 vinyl windows. (4) fixed 2-pane vertical vinyl casement windows at fa├žade and (3) at east elevation.
Survey:
City of Greenville Historic Resources Survey - 2017
Quadrangle Name:
207