• [BLANK]

Unidentified Commercial

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
The Center for Education Equity
Street Address:
1191 Pendleton St, Greenville, SC (Greenville County)

Site Number:
S108042000000929
Site Number:
4686
Control Number:
U/45/4686
Tax Number:
0119000900100
Date Surveyed:
June 7 2017
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
1938
Historic Use:
Commerce/Trade
Current Use:
Commerce/Trade
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Number of Stories:
2 stories
Construction Method:
masonry
Exterior Walls Materials:
Other
Foundation Materials:
Concrete Blocks
Roof Shape:
flat
Roof Materials:
visibility
Porch Width:
full facade
Porch Shape:
hip
National Register Determination:
not eligible;
Signficant Architectural Features:
Historically this building was a 1-part commercial block. Parapet roof at front fa├žade. 4 doors (1 door closed west elevation.) Rolled asphalt material applied to porch roof.
Alterations:
Concrete block veneer applied to exterior walls. Metal stair addition at east elevation. Metal roof replacement. Porch features simple squared iron railing and supports, with wheelchair ramp.
Survey:
City of Greenville Historic Resources Survey - 2017
Quadrangle Name:
207