• [BLANK]

A. A. Orr House

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Webb House
Street Address:
905 West Market Street, Anderson. S.C.

Site Number:
S108042001400032
Site Number:
53
Date Surveyed:
March 10 1984
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
circa 1923
Historic Use:
Residential/Domestic
Current Use:
Residential/Domestic
Architect or Builder:
J. H. Casey, architect
Construction Method:
Frame
Foundation Materials:
Brick
Roof Materials:
Patterned tin
Signficant Architectural Features:
Two-story with partial basement, hip roof with boxed cornice with modillions and slender plain frieze; tripartite facade with central single entry with an entablature with dentils supported by two columns fluted top 3/1 and plain below, entablature has iron Balustrade; entry portico flanked by two slender 8 pane windows; above entry is a double hung window with semicircular head flanked by two 6-pane windows; central bay projects slightly outside bays have paired 6/6 windows on top floor and 6/6 windows with 2/2 sidelites on lower floor, left elevation has brick portico with three semicircular arched opening of) left and single opening on facade and rear and metal balustrade above with piers at corners; randomly spaced 6/6 windows on upper floor of right elevation and tripartite 6/6 windows on lower floor with trellis supported by brackets and a pair of 6/6 windows; hip roof kitchen ell at rear. OUTBUILDINGS: Garage w/ weatherboard, patterned tin roof
Source of Historical Information:
Anderson City Directory-1925: Sanborn Insurance Map 1925;Nancy Webb, 905 W. Market St. Anderson
Survey:
Anderson - City - West Whitner Street - West Market Street, 1983-1984
Archives Location:
Box 14, Series 108042, Survey of historic resources (county by county data on surface properties), circa 1971-2014

Related place
Anderson County