Unknown

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Indoor Tennis Court
Street Address:
3rd Ave., Aiken, SC (Aiken County)

Site Number:
03_1906
Control Number:
U/03/1906
Date Surveyed:
January 6 2010
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
circa 1930
Historic Use:
Recreation & Culture
Current Use:
Recreation & Culture
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Number of Stories:
1.5
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Weatherboard
Foundation Materials:
Brick
National Register Determination:
contributes to listed district;
Signficant Architectural Features:
Long structure with original 6/6 windows; brick foundation with some concrete infill; small one story wind on rear; large chimney on exterior of rear elevation; some windows painted; rectangular vents in gable.. Winter Colony Historic District 2
Survey:
City of Aiken Historic Resources Survey, Aiken County, South Carolina. May 2010
Quadrangle Name:
Aiken

Related places
Aiken
Aiken County