• East Main Street

Boyce-Ellison-King House

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Boyce House
Street Address:
East Main Street (SC 184), Due West, South Carolina (Abbeville County)

Date Surveyed:
circa 1980
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
circa 1911
Historic Use:
Residential/Domestic
Current Use:
Residential/Domestic
Number of Stories:
2
Foundation Materials:
Brick;Concrete Blocks
Roof Shape:
Hip
Roof Materials:
Composition shingle
Signficant Architectural Features:
2-story; square; hipped roof; 2 interior chimneys; hipped dormer with 3 rectangular louvered openings in center of front slope of roof; hipped roof porch supported by 6 plain wooden columns across front and left side; single door with multi-paned sidelights & transom flanked by windows having diamond-shaped design; 2nd story has four 6/1 light windows with louvered shutters; right elevation features 3-sided 1-story window with two 6/1 light windows & small rectangular stained glass window; rear has single story gabled ell with enclosed shed porch; left elevation features small hipped ell to rear; continuation of front porch to front.
Survey:
Due West - City 1980-1981
Archives Location:
Box 10, Series 108042, Survey of historic resources (county by county data on surface properties), circa 1971-2014

Related places
Due West
Abbeville County