Wilson-Clary House

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Crisp House
Street Address:
120 Irby Ave., Laurens, SC (Laurens County)

Site Number:
0022
Control Number:
U/59/0022
Date Surveyed:
December 20 2001
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
circa 1892
Historic Use:
Residential/Domestic
Current Use:
Residential/Domestic
Historic Core Shape:
L
Number of Stories:
2
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Weatherboard
Foundation Materials:
Not Visible
Roof Shape:
cross gable
Roof Materials:
composition shingle
Porch Width:
facade and right elevation
Porch Shape:
hip
National Register Determination:
listed;
Signficant Architectural Features:
Queen Anne style decorative elements include a round, one-story tower on the right porch corner, turned porch supports and balustrades, and a second-story entry over the first story main entry which is decorated with a transom. The gable ends are decorated with scalloped attic vents popular in Laurens.A contributing property of the proposed South Harper Street Historic District extension. The home is in the National Register of Historic Places and has had no alterations since listing in 1986: Two and a half-story gable front and wing structure with decorative brackets beneath the roofline. The fa├žade porch wraps to the right with a turret on the corner. There is a second story porch above the main entry and a small porch on the gable wing surrounding paired two-over-two windows. The double entry door has a transom, and there are two interior brick chimneys. The attic vents have scalloped blades.
Quadrangle Name:
Laurens South

Related place
Laurens County