Hezekiah Hinson Mercantile Store

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Hinson Store
Street Address:
2 3/4 miles north of Hwy 319 on west side of Black Creek Rd., , SC (Horry County)

Site Number:
0253
Control Number:
U/51/0253
Date Surveyed:
September 21 2006
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
circa 1890
Historic Use:
Commerce/Trade
Current Use:
Other
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Number of Stories:
2 1/2 stories
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Weatherboard
Foundation Materials:
Brick Piers
Roof Shape:
gable, end to front
Roof Materials:
composition shingle
Porch Width:
facade
Porch Shape:
hip
National Register Determination:
eligible;
Signficant Architectural Features:
doubled front door on fa├žade flanked by single windows, no windows on left side elevation of first story, six over six sash on second story, small window in front gable. SHPO lists as Eligible
Alterations:
no visible alterations since 1988 survey
Historical Information:
had barbershop upstairs
Source of Historical Information:
Horry County Survey, Utterback, 1988
Quadrangle Name:
Bayboro

Related place
Horry County