Unknown

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Mt. Carmel Presbyterian Church
Street Address:
Walnut St., Chester, SC (Chester County)

Site Number:
0217
Control Number:
U/23/0217
Date Surveyed:
March 2 2001
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
1924
Historic Use:
Religion
Current Use:
Religion
Historic Core Shape:
Square
Number of Stories:
1.5
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Brick
Foundation Materials:
Brick
Roof Shape:
cross gable
Roof Materials:
composition shingle
National Register Determination:
eligible;
Signficant Architectural Features:
Vague Romanesque revival influence, Flemish bond pattern for foundation, ornamental soldier stacked belt course with frame construction above, two towers on main fa├žade, brick fully engaged buttresses
Alterations:
Hanidcap ramp SE elevation, SE tower rebuilt
Quadrangle Name:
Chester

Related places
Chester
Chester County