Plane Hill-Charlotte Thompson School

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Terraces, house
Street Address:
691 Cantey Lane

Site Number:
1441
Control Number:
U/55/1441
Tax Number:
343-00-5
Date Surveyed:
December 4 2001
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
1817
Historic Use:
Residential/Domestic
Current Use:
Residential/Domestic
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Number of Stories:
2
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Beaded Weatherboard
Foundation Materials:
Raised Basement
Roof Shape:
hip
Roof Materials:
composition shingle
Porch Width:
facade and left elevation
Porch Shape:
hip
National Register Determination:
eligible;
Signficant Architectural Features:
Massed plan, Centrall Hall, Greek revival residence on raised lower level. Five bay fa├žade. Interior chimneys. Square paneled columns on stuccoed piers support hip roof porch that projects beyond porch footprint. Plain balustrades. Door surround with transom and side lights.Criteria A (Social History) and C (Architecture)
Alterations:
Rear kitchen addition over 50 years of age. In-filling in foundation, some replacement windows. Porch is historic but not original.
Historical Information:
Built c. 1817 by Starke Hunter. In 1828-30, owned by Stephen D. Miller prior to his term as S.C. governor. Alexander Hamilton Boykin created terraced gardens. Later Charlotte Thompson School.
Source of Historical Information:
"Guide to Selected Historical Sites in Kershaw Co."
Quadrangle Name:
Camden South