Rock Springs Farm

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Gettys, house
Street Address:
1794 Ridgeway Rd

Site Number:
1412
Control Number:
U/55/1412
Tax Number:
280-00-11
Date Surveyed:
November 30 2001
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
circa 1790
Historic Use:
Residential/Domestic
Current Use:
Residential/Domestic
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Number of Stories:
2
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Weatherboard
Foundation Materials:
Brick Piers with Fill
Roof Shape:
gable, lateral
Roof Materials:
raised seam metal
Porch Width:
full facade
Porch Shape:
shed
Signficant Architectural Features:
I-house with exterior chimneys and rear ell with two story porch, small rear addition, small side shed roof addition. Porch fa├žade is full height with deticualted molding; square columns for porch supports. Brick exterior chimney on North-side has glazed brick in a diamond pattern, chimney foundation is stone. House sits on a rise, accessed by curving dirt road, mature pecan trees on driveway.
Alterations:
Porch added, replacement windows and door, weatherboard was replaced (current weatherboard sawn on site), replacement chimney on South elevation. Original porch (two story with mill work) was destroyed by Hurricane Hugo.
Historical Information:
The Team family purchased property in 1803 from Henry H. Horn. James and Martha Wood Team were the first in the family to reside in the I-house. The property was known as Rock Springs Farm, was home to the Team-Getty family for the 19th and 20th centuries. The farm includesan I-house, outbuildings, slave quarter remnants, an 1874 residence, a saw mill, historic cemetery, and concrete silo. Rock Springs creamery, a dairy operation, was established here by N.P. Gettys. Slave cemetery located behind Resource 1412.01.
Source of Historical Information:
Mrs. Patsy Watson, current owner
Quadrangle Name:
Lugoff