McLaurin, A. K. House

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Clyburn, House
Street Address:
501 Main St

Site Number:
1012
Control Number:
U/55/1012
Tax Number:
B141-19-5
Date Surveyed:
October 25 2001
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
1916
Historic Use:
Residential/Domestic
Current Use:
Residential/Domestic
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Number of Stories:
2
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Weatherboard
Foundation Materials:
Brick
Roof Shape:
gable, lateral
Roof Materials:
composition shingle
Porch Width:
facade and left elevation
Porch Shape:
shed
Signficant Architectural Features:
Craftsman with side gabled roof. Shed roof dormer with five narrow windows on fa├žade and rear elevation. Door surround with transom, sidelights, glass and wood panel floor, interior chimney, brackets. Porch supports are wood posts on piers. Shed roof enclosed porch on rear. Well perserved interior. House on large lot with brick wall with piers surrounding lot. Associated with two log outbuildings.
Alterations:
Replacement windows on rear dormer. Flat narrow chimney added on North elevation at back of house. Ramp (wood) added on rear.
Historical Information:
A.K. and Daisy McLaurin residence.
Source of Historical Information:
Mrs. Clyburn, current owner
Quadrangle Name:
Bethune