[unknown]

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Mama's, restaurant
Street Address:
100 N Main St

Site Number:
0922
Control Number:
U/55/0922
Tax Number:
B141-11-69
Date Surveyed:
October 23 2001
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
1960
Alteration Date:
1980
Historic Use:
Commerce/Trade
Current Use:
Commerce/Trade
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Number of Stories:
1
Construction Method:
masonry
Exterior Walls Materials:
Brick Veneer
Roof Shape:
flat
Porch Width:
full facade
Porch Shape:
shed
Signficant Architectural Features:
Building set back from adjoining commercial buildings. Side wall with a stepped parapet. Side windows filled with concrete block. "Nora's Grill" painted onto the side elevation facing the railroad, now painted over.
Alterations:
Enclosed entry porch added to fa├žade. Original Storefront with display windows; transomed. Entry door intact inside.
Source of Historical Information:
Mr. Carrol Jones, Piggly Wiggly owner's down town developer.
Quadrangle Name:
Bethune