Cantey, Zachariah, house

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
Buckton Plantation, house
Street Address:
489 Baynard Boykin Rd

Site Number:
0005
Control Number:
U/55/0005
Tax Number:
342-00-38
Date Surveyed:
December 3 2001
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
1795
Historic Use:
Residential/Domestic
Current Use:
Residential/Domestic
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Number of Stories:
1.5
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Beaded Weatherboard
Foundation Materials:
Raised Basement
Roof Shape:
gable, lateral
Roof Materials:
composition shingle
Porch Width:
full facade
Porch Shape:
shed
National Register Determination:
listed;
Signficant Architectural Features:
Hall and Parlor with four exterior stuccoed chimneys. Five-bay fa├žade. Porch has six wooden pillars. Two dormers.
Historical Information:
Believed to have been built around 1795 by Zachariah Cantey, prominent planter, businessman, and politician. He married Sarah Boykin around 1792; died 1822.
Source of Historical Information:
National Register Nomination
Quadrangle Name:
Camden South