[unknown]

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
unidentified house
Street Address:
1630 Brickyard Road

Site Number:
1266
Control Number:
U/69/1266
Date Surveyed:
August 7 2007
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
1860s
Historic Use:
Residential/Domestic
Current Use:
Residential/Domestic
Historic Core Shape:
Rectangular
Architect or Builder:
unknown
Number of Stories:
1
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Shiplap
Foundation Materials:
Not Visible
Roof Shape:
side gable
Roof Materials:
composition shingle
Porch Width:
full fa├žade
Porch Shape:
shed
National Register Determination:
eligible
Signficant Architectural Features:
I-house, wooden porch supports, large brick chimney on gable end wall, transom, paneled door, Prairie-style windows, casement windows, 6/6 double-hung windows
Alterations:
shed addition on rear, gabled addition on side elevation
Historical Information:
Said to be oldest house in area.
Source of Historical Information:
Local neighbor
Quadrangle Name:
Wallace

Related places
Wallace
Marlboro County