unidentified house

Historic Property
Alternate Name:
West View Farm
Street Address:
Babb Rd., S side, approx. 1/4 m S of int. w/ Spears Rd.;(Anderson County)

Site Number:
0214
Control Number:
U/07/0214
Date Surveyed:
February 18 2002
Category:
Building
Construction Date:
circa 1910
Historic Use:
Residential/Domestic
Current Use:
Residential/Domestic
Historic Core Shape:
L
Number of Stories:
1
Construction Method:
frame
Exterior Walls Materials:
Weatherboard
Foundation Materials:
Brick
Roof Shape:
gable on hip
Roof Materials:
raised seam metal
Porch Width:
facade and left elevation
Porch Shape:
hip
National Register Determination:
not eligible
Signficant Architectural Features:
Front projecting gable wing on the right side of the main fa├žade, pedimented entry, turned porch supports, paneled front door with large light, diamond-shaped attic vents, and several outbuildings.
Alterations:
New windows. Porch floor is new with new brick foundation.
Quadrangle Name:
Fair Play

Related place
Anderson County